Cheryl Wolfe1
[…] Nonparental custody decrees are meant to be a permanent placement for a dependent child. The placement is not designed to be temporary while the parent continues to work on correcting parental deficiencies. The custodian determines the child’s upbringing including education, health care, and religious training unless the court finds based on a motion by the parent that limitations on the custodian’s authority are necessary to protect the child’s welfare.169

The dependency court may also hear agreed nonparental custody proceedings regarding a dependent child pursuant to the provisions of RCW 13.34.155. “The parents, guardians, or legal custodian of the child must agree, subject to court approval, to establish a permanent custody order” for juvenile court to hear the matter.170 Where warranted by the facts, the juvenile court may grant concurrent jurisdiction to the family court to consider nonparental custody as well as the alternate permanent plan of return home.171 Under these circumstances, the return home portion of the