Cheryl Wolfe1
[…] §7h Cultural Issues

Regardless of what culture a family is from, termination proceedings are focused on the best interests of the child. While some cultures may tolerate certain behavior (such as domestic violence) to a greater degree than others, the measure is what behavior is acceptable in the State of Washington.106

§8 RCW 13.34.180 Element 6: Permanent and Stable Home

The sixth element required under RCW 13.34.180(1) is a finding that “continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.”107 The main focus of this element is “whether [the parent-child relationship] impedes the child’s prospects for integration, not what constitutes a stable and permanent home.”108