Written in 2011 and updated in 2014 by Patrick Dowd1,2
[…] Mr. Dowd also has 12 years experience as a public defense attorney, providing representation in dependency, termination of parental rights, juvenile offender and adult criminal proceedings. Mr. Dowd graduated from Seattle University and earned his J.D. at the University of Oregon.
  3. See RCW 2.28.0§10.
  4. RCW 2.28.020.
  5. RCW 7.21.010(1).
  6. See generally RCW 7.21. Statutes provides for either remedial or punitive sanctions, not civil or criminal. The civil/criminal distinction is made in case law to describe the due process protections required.
  7. RCW 7.21.010(2)–(3).
  8. See In re A.K., 162 Wn.2d 632, 652–653, 174 P.3d 11 (2007).
  9. See RCW 13.32A.250 (ARY and CHINS); RCW 13.34.165 (Dependency); RCW 28A.225.090 (Truancy).
  10. RCW 7.21.030 (findings).
  11. In CHINS, ARY, and dependency cases, “[a] motion for contempt may be made by a parent, a child, juvenile court personnel, or by any public agency, organization, or person having custody of the child. . . .” RCW 13.32A.250(5); RCW 13.34.165(4).
  12. RCW 13.32A.250(1).
  13. See In re M.B., 101 Wn.