Parent Representation in Child Welfare Proceedings
[…] [7] RCW 26.33.110(3)(b). But see In re the Marriage of King, 162 Wn.2d 378, 174 P.3d 659 (2007) (An indigent parent does not have a constitutional right to counsel at public expense in a dissolution/child custody proceeding as a contested parenting plan does not involve the deprivation of fundamental parental rights that would warrant full procedural due process protections.).

[8] RCW 11.130.200 states: The court must appoint an attorney to represent a parent of a minor who is the subject of a proceeding under RCW 11.130.190 where the parent has appeared

(a) The parent has appeared in the proceeding;

(b) The parent is indigent; and

(c) Any of the following is true:

(i) The parent objects to appointment of a guardian for the minor; or

(ii) The court determines that counsel is needed to ensure that consent to appointment of a guardian is informed; or

(iii) The court otherwise determines the parent needs representation.

[9] RCW 13.32.A.160(1)(b).

[10] In re E.H., 158 Wn. App. 757, 767, 243 P.3d 160 (2010).

[11] RCW 10.101.020(1).

[12] Appendix A.

[13] RCW 13.34.030(16); RCW 10.101.010 (3).

[14] See Morgan v. Rhay, 78 Wn.2d 116, 119–20, 470 P.2d 180 (1970).

[15] RCW 10.101.020(2).