Parent Representation in Child Welfare Proceedings
[…] Def., Parents Representation Standards for Attorneys (2012) available at http://www.opd.wa.gov/index.php/program/parents-representation/9-pr/99-prp-reports; and Am. Bar Ass’n, Standards of Practice for Attorneys Representing Parents in Abuse and Neglect Cases (1996) available at http://www.abanet.org/child/clp/ParentStds.pdf.

[37] https://familyjusticeinitiative.org/model/high-quality-representation/

[38] https://familyjusticeinitiative.org/model/high-quality-representation/

[39] https://familyjusticeinitiative.org/model/high-quality-representation/

[40] See RPC 1.7.

[41] RCW 10.101.005 states “The legislature finds that effective legal representation must be provided for indigent persons and persons who are indigent and able to contribute, consistent with the constitutional requirements of fairness, equal protection, and due process in all cases where the right to counsel attaches.”

[42] See, e.g., In re Welfare of J.M., 130 Wn.