Parent Representation in Child Welfare Proceedings
[…] (iii) The court otherwise determines the parent needs representation.

[9] RCW 13.32.A.160(1)(b).

[10] In re E.H., 158 Wn. App. 757, 767, 243 P.3d 160 (2010).

[11] RCW 10.101.020(1).

[12] Appendix A.

[13] RCW 13.34.030(16); RCW 10.101.010 (3).

[14] See Morgan v. Rhay, 78 Wn.2d 116, 119–20, 470 P.2d 180 (1970).

[15] RCW 10.101.020(2). However, the financial resources of a spouse may not be considered if the spouse was the victim of an alleged crime committed by the applicant.

[16] RCW 13.34.160(1)

[17] RCW 10.101.020(1) states “The court or its designee shall determine whether the person is indigent pursuant to the standards set forth in this chapter.”

[18] Appendix B.

[19] King County Code 2.60.020(B)(3)

[20] RCW 10.101.020(3).

[21] RCW 10.101.020(4).

[22] RCW 10.101.010(4); RCW 10.10.020(5).

[23] . RCW 10.101.010(4)

[24] RCW 10.101.020(5).

[25] State v. Punsalan, 156 Wn.2d 875 (2006).

[26] RCW 10.101.020(6).