Parent Representation in Child Welfare Proceedings
[…] 11. Do you have any questions?

12. Do you want to speak with an attorney before you decide whether to represent yourself in this case?

13. Are you now knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently giving up your right to counsel and requesting that you be allowed to represent yourself?

ENDNOTES


[1] Written by Patrick Dowd in 2007; updated in 2011 by Amelia Watson and Brett Ballew, and in 2014 by Brett Ballew


[1] Sharea M. Moberly is a Managing Attorney with the Office of Public Defense Parent Representation Program.

[2] RCW 13.34.090(2) states: At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided to the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such person (a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and (b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.

[3] RCW 13.36.040(1)

[4] In re J.M., 130 Wn. App. 912, 921, 125 P.3d 245 (2005) (citing In re Welfare of Luscier, 84 Wn.2d 135, 138, 524 P.2d. 906 (1974)); In re Myricks, 85 Wn.2d 252, 254–55, 533 P.2d 841 (1975).

[5] RCW 13.34.090(2).